Privacy & GDPR Information

How we use your personal information

Event organisers

This statement explains how Queen’s College (“we” and “our”) handles and uses information we collect about event organisers that use College facilities (“you” and “your”).  In broad terms, we use your information to manage the event(s) we either host for you or otherwise provide facilities, as well as maintain our records of previous, current and future clients for events business for the College.

The controller for your personal information is the Queen’s College, Silver Street, Cambridge, CB3 9ET.  The person responsible for data protection at the time of issue, and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal information, is the Data Protection Officer, Mr Mark Povey, dpo@queens.cam.ac.uk.

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that it is necessary in order for you to enter into a contract to provide events facilities and resources to you.  We will retain your information for the periods stated below unless or until you request us to do otherwise. 

We collect and process your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. maintaining clear contact information for the booking, provision and payment of events.

We will hold your name, address, email address, phone number and other relevant contact details you provide to us, and will use this information to maintain contact with you to provide your requested services, manage their delivery and bill you for them.  We retain this information in our events records for Seven years after the most recent event we host for you, and for years in our financial records (due to statutory requirements).  Where we have not hosted an event for you, we will retain the details relating to your initial enquiries of services for no more than 12 months.

  1. providing you with details about future event provision services.

While we retain your contact information, we will contact you about our services.  You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

We do not share personal information with third parties.  If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us at the address given above.

Personal information of delegates of your event

The provision or management of your event by us might require you to provide us with personal information relating to your event delegates (such as name, dietary requirements, accommodation requirements.  This may include the provision of sensitive personal information.  We will not retain this information for any longer than necessary for the provision of the specific event, which might require you to provide it on successive occasions.  We will assume that you have obtained the consent from your delegates for us to hold their personal information for that purpose.  

We also operate CCTV on our main College Site which will capture footage.  Our CCTV policy can be viewed at https://www.queens.cam.ac.uk/life-at-queens/documents-policy/publication-scheme

You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your information; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your information electronically to a third party (data portability).  Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office at  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  

Website Form Submission Data;

By completing the website submission form the information provided is used to enquire about either events, availability or questions on general services provided by Queens’ College Hospitality Department.

We only access the information you provided to respond to your request. Once your enquiry has been completed the personal details submitted are deleted, and are not stored for further use for marketing purposes. If the enquiry leads to organising an event at the College, then our normal Privacy GDPR policy applies

Last updated:  10th May 2018

Andrew Wilson